Visa

[spacer height=”400px”]

Indian, Bangladeshis and Maldivian nationals can obtain a visa at the port of entry on producing a valid passport with a minimum of 6 month validity (Indian nationals may also use their Voters Identity Card (VIC).

Visa is required for traveling to Bhutan. Following information along with full tour payment shall be emailed / faxed / couriered to us about 4 weeks prior to date of arrival in Bhutan, to process visa with the concerned authorities : Full Name, Permanent Address, Nationality, Date & Place of Birth, Profession / Occupation, Passport Number, Date of Issue, Place of Issue, Date of Expiry, Nature of Passport : Diplomatic / Official / Ordinary / UN Laissez Passer or you can send the copy of your photo-page to us and we will process your visa. To enable us to process your visa on time, please send in your visa application at least 4 weeks before the date of your travel.

On the basis of theses information, visa is processed in Bhutan and upon approval, Visa Clearance is issued by Department of Immigration, Ministry of Home & Cultural Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan and we will email you the same copy. Tourists need to produce this Visa Clearance copy at the time of check-in for Druk Air flight while those entering Bhutan by surface via Phuentsholing, they are required to produce this Visa Clearance at the Immigration counter. Actual visa is stamped at passport, on arrival in Bhutan.

Visa fee is US $ 40 and Tourism development fee USD 10 which are charged along with tour cost.

Tourists entering Bhutan by surface via Phuentsholing also need to carry 02 copies of passport size photographs and handover it to our representative on arrival while for those arriving by Druk Airways, photos are not required. At the point of entry, visa will be stamped into your passport.